CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H85779

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan Sales, Inc.
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of Benzalkonium Chloride from Denmark

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated November 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benzalkonium Chloride will be 3402.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Cationic: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division